Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: What can I do with Link1 services?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    2

    Default What can I do with Link1 services?

    Greetings everyone.

    I am new to the linux / VPS services and I can only afford the link one ( smallest package ).

    The more I read, the more i realize there probably isn't much I can do with this package.

    What I'd like to do:

    A forum (IPB - a friend owns a license and offered to share it with me )

    3-4 browser based games ( like Legend of the Green Dragon )
    a blog ( probably using wordpress )
    An IRC

    I have about 5 domains I would like to use and point to this host as well.

    Can someone tell me if this is possible with Link 1? If so, I have friends that are experienced with Linux / Unix ...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    105

    Default

    Squeezing that into a link-1, even with Xen, is going to be tight if it's even possible. I'd suggest at least a link-3, really. A link-4 if you're going to get any real amount of traffic.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    California
    Posts
    338

    Default

    I agree, if you try and squeeze that into a Xen Link-1, it will swap so much that the server will be unusable. You'll need a bare minimum of a Xen Link-2 (with heavy tweaking). A Xen Link-3 should be able to run it ok with some basic tweaking. I am assuming you will only be running sshd, lighttpd w/ php-fcgi and a php opcode cacher, ircd, and mysqld tweaked for low memory usage.
    Note: my views are my own and do not reflect those of VPSLink

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    105

    Default

    Actually, I would suggest not using a php opcode cacher in a setup with that little RAM. Better to spend a few extra CPU cycles than force things into swap. You'll definitely want to tweak MySQL though. Turn of the query cache and turn down all the other values. Use MyISAM tables and turn off all the other engines. You'll definitely have to use nginx or lighttpd and not Apache.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    California
    Posts
    338

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Defenestrator View Post
    Actually, I would suggest not using a php opcode cacher in a setup with that little RAM. Better to spend a few extra CPU cycles than force things into swap. You'll definitely want to tweak MySQL though. Turn of the query cache and turn down all the other values. Use MyISAM tables and turn off all the other engines. You'll definitely have to use nginx or lighttpd and not Apache.
    In a Link-2, yes that would be better not to use it. A Link-3 can handle it though.

    I run Lighttpd w/ php + xcache, MySQL, proftpd, and sendmail and application + kernel memory usage is about 50MB (with little traffic and lots of tuning). Of course thats sort of a baseline, and with a decent chunk of traffic and relatively large databases, memory usage could rise up to 200MB pretty fast.
    Note: my views are my own and do not reflect those of VPSLink

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    105

    Default

    It can, and I suppose it depends on the particular application, but in my experience you're generally better off feeding the RAM to the database's index cache to save HDD hits rather than using the opcode cache to save CPU cycles.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •